Cart 0




about the conference

BSides Vancouver is a not-for-profit, independently run,
community supported conference and part of the
worldwide Security BSides movement.

〰〰

TICKETS

 

** SOLD OUT **

** SOLD OUT **

** SOLD OUT **

〰〰

LOCATION

SFU Harbour Centre
515 W Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6B 5K3

See map
 

 
 
 
 

DAY ONE

Monday March 12, 2018

 >> Download Day 1 Schedule (.pdf) <<


8:00AM Doors Open/Registration

9:00AM Welcome Message



9:15AM - 10:15AM

KEYNOTE

Track 1 (Room 1900) 
** Seating for Elite & Pro ONLY based on first come, first served**

Raf Los 
TBD

Streaming in Track 2 (Room 1700) 


10:15AM - 10:30AM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 1 (Room 1900)

Adam Shostack
That was close! Learning from our near-misses
 

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Anton Goncharov

The Other AI: How Semantic Reasoning Automates Security Data Analysis
 

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 3 (Room 1420-1430)
Gary Perkins (moderator)
Farshad Abasi, Kima Kimovski, Andrew Bobic, James Armitage

Cloud Security Panel


10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1600)
Kevin Bocek 

Rise of the Machines: Protecting These New Identities
Venafi
 


11:30AM - 1:00PM
LUNCH + REFRESHMENTS


12:00PM - 1:00PM
Track 3 (Room 1420/1430)
Tentative
Women in Tech Connect
 

12:00PM - 2:00PM
** Workshop // Elite & Professional ONLY** 
Activities Room (Room 1520)

Amiran Alavidze
PowerShell 101 for Blue Teams

 

12:15PM - 12:45PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
John Rauser
Don't Let Cultural Debt Bring Down Your Security Program


1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 1 (Room 1900)
Tanya Janca
Pushing Left, Like a Boss
 

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Jeremy Cohoe
Virtualized Network Monitoring for fun and profit
 

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 3 (Room 1420/1430)
Teri Radichel
Crypto Miners in the Cloud

1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1600)
Nabil Zoldjalali
Autonomous Cyber Defense: AI and the Immune System Approach
Darktrace


2:00PM - 2:30PM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


2:30PM - 3:30PM
Track 1 (Room 1900)
Robert Sell
Exploits in Wetware

 

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Derek Armstrong
Live IR on a Budget (of $0)

 

2:30PM - 3:30PM
Track 3 (Room 1420/1430)
Alan Williamson

Are You Sure Your AWS Cloud Is Secure?

 

2:30PM - 3:30PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1600)

Shane Harsch
Advanced SOCs and MSSPs and MDRs, Oh My!
RSA

 

2:30PM - 4:45PM
** Workshop // 
Elite & Professional ONLY** 
Activities Room
(Room 1415)
Joe Kirwin
A bespoke, artisanal, hand-crafted SELinux workshop


3:00PM - 3:30PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Wes Connell
Building a Predictive Pipeline to Rapidly Detect Phishing Domains


3:30PM - 4:00PM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


4:00PM - 5:00PM
Track 1 (Room 1900)
Ken Westin
White Collars & Black Hats: Bitcoin, Dark Nets and Insider Trading
 


4:00PM - 5:00PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Stephen Mathezer

AD Security in the Enterprise

 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Track 3 (Room 1420/1430)
Wesley Wineberg
Hacking the Cloud(s)

 

4:00PM - 5:00PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1600)
TBD
IoT Battle of the Bots
Fortinet

 
 

WORKSHOPS

 >> DAY ONE · Room 1415 <<

**  Elite & Professional ONLY // First come, first served ** 

 

12:00PM to 2:00PM
Amiran Alavidze
PowerShell 101 for Blue Teams
 

2:30PM to 4:45PM
Joe Kirwin
A bespoke, artisanal, hand-crafted SELinux workshop
 

〰〰

DAY TWO

 
2018BSides-bgv3.png
 

Tuesday March 13, 2018

>>  Download Day 2 Schedule (.pdf) <<


8:00AM Doors Open/Registration

9:00AM Welcome Message


9:15AM - 10:15AM

KEYNOTE

Track 1 (Room 1420/1430)
John Strand
A Hunting We Will Go

 


10:15AM - 10:30AM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 1 (Room 1420/1430)
Bob Fruth
Threat Modeling: Now What?

 

10:30AM - 11:30AM
Track 2 (Room 1700 )
Cariad Keigher
Performing your own dentistry — challenges, unknowns,
and what is overlooked in security log collection

 

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Track 3 (Room 1600)

Tanya Janca
Insecurity in Information Technology

 

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1415)
Chris Vernon
Threat Hunting
Scalar
 


11:00AM - 11:30AM
Track 3 (Room 1600)

Duncan Matthew Stirling
What to do before running off to buy fancy shiny products

 

11:00AM - 11:30AM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1415)
Rob Williamson
Adventures in securing the DNS
CIRA


11:30AM - 1:00PM
LUNCH + REFRESHMENTS


12:00AM - 12:30PM
Track 4: Vendors Track (Room 1415)
Chris Cochrane
Privileged Accounts: Keys to the Kingdom
CyberArk

 

12:00PM - 2:00PM
** Workshop // Elite & Professional ONLY** 
Activities Room (Room 1520)

Mohamed Shahat
Attacking the intentionally vulnerable: Boot2Root

 


1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 1 (Room 1420/1430)
Greg Foss

PIE — An Active Defense PowerShell Framework to Combat Phishing



1:00PM - 2:00PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)
Barnaby Skeggs
Reverse Engineering Unknown Data Structures: A 'Touching' Forensic Case Study

 

1:00PM - 1:30PM
Track 3 (Room 1600)
David Reis
Who needs hackers when you've got Tim

 

1:00PM - 1:30PM
Track 4: Vendors Track (Room 1415)

Brandon Marlow
Anatomy of a BotNet, and how to survive it. A review of the Mirai BotNet
A10


1:30PM - 2:00PM
Track 3 (Room 1600)
Chelsea Palmer & Alex Salkeld

Hold Your Own Private Keys: The Infosec Roots of Cryptocurrency Best Practices


1:30PM - 2:00PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1415)

Chandra Majumdar
Continuous DFIR: The need for Threat hunting as a culture
ElevatedPrompt


2:00PM - 2:30PM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


2:30PM - 3:30PM
Track 1 (Room 1420/1430)
Geoff McDonald

Attacking the Certificate Authority identity validation process: In-the-wild attacks stealing your company name for trusted code-signing of malware

 

2:30PM - 3:30PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)

Raul Alvarez 
Malware Research Using OSINT and Open Source Tools: Empowering Everyone

 

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 3 (Room 1600)
James Martens
Pitfalls of Data Destruction

 

2:30PM - 3:00PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1415)
Chris Caron
Utilizing DNS for Data Protection and Threat Containment
Info Blox

 

2:30PM - 4:45PM
** Workshop // Elite & Professional ONLY** 
Activities Room (Room 1520)

George Pajari
Security Architecture and Engineering 101


3:00PM - 3:30PM
Track 4: Vendor Track (Room 1415)

Antoine Bouchard
Threat sharing with OpenDXL
McAfee


3:30PM - 4:00PM
COFFEE BREAK + MINGLING


4:00PM - 5:00PM
Track 1 (Room 1420/1430)

Justin Berman
Are We Secure?: How To Answer The Unanswerable

 

4:00PM - 4:30PM
Track 2 (Room 1700)

Alex Parsons
Office 365 Incident Response


5:00PM - 5:15PM
Closing Remarks

 
 

WORKSHOPS

 >> DAY TWO  · Room 1520 <<

**  Elite & Professional ONLY // First come, first served ** 
 

12:00PM - 2:00PM
Mohamed Shahat
Attacking the intentionally vulnerable: Boot2Root
 

2:30PM - 5:00PM
George Pajari
Security Architecture and Engineering 101

 

BACK TO DAY ONE · BACK TO DAY TWO

 

 

PARTIES

 Welcome to Town Pre-Conference Party

Hosted by DCTRL

Sunday March 11th

2PM to 6PM

DCTRL Hacker Space - 436 W. Pender

Look for the white doorbell next to the black door

More Details

 

Official BSides Vancouver After Party

Hosted by Mirai Security and Trinimbus

Monday March 12th

6PM to 10PM

Hacker Jeopardy with Prizes
A panel chat on the implications of decentralized technological protocols
DJ and msGNU rapping about blockchain
Crypto standup comedians
Tasty sushi + Japanese snacks

**SECRET LOCATION BEING ANNOUNCED AT CONFERENCE**

 

 

2018BSides-bgv3.png